Bus Stop Routes – After school

Please understand that routes and times are in flux, especially at program beginning, as students and parents make decisions about transportation arrangements. The times given are our best estimates:

 

10-28-17 update:

Transportation to EAST side of County — After School Program

EVENING Locations and Time Estimate of Community Stops:

 

High School = 5:10 — PICK-UP ONLY

Middle School = 5:15 — PICK-UP & DROP-OFF

East Elem = 5:30 — DROP-OFF & PICK-UP

Whittier P.O. = 5:40 — DROP-OFF

Birdtown Community Complex = 5:50 — DROP-OFF

Hungry Bear Convenience = 6:00 — DROP-OFF

Cherokee Youth Center = 6:05 — DROP-OFF

 

RETURN TRIP TO HS PARKING:

IN CASE SOMEONE DID NOT MEET FAMILY —

COME BY EAST ELEM @ ABOUT 6:20

Final Stop for families living in Town —

Old (Museum) Court House Parking @ 6:30pm

Park AT HS @ 6:35.

 

———————————————————————————————-

11-1-17 update:

Transportation to WEST side of County — After School Program

EVENINGS —  Locations and Time Estimate of Community Stops:

 

High School = 5:10 — PICK-UP ONLY

Middle School = 5:15 — PICK-UP & DROP-OFF

West Elem = 5:30 — PICK-UP & DROP-OFF

SCC Almond Campus = 5:40 — DROP-OFF

Parton’s BP Store = 5:50– DROP-OFF

Alarka Fire Dept = 6:00– DROP-OFF

 

Return trip to high school parking:

IN CASE SOMEONE DID NOT MEET FAMILY —

COME BY WEST ELEM @ ABOUT 6:15

Final Stop for those families that live in town —

MARIANNA BLACK LIBRARY Parking 6:25pm-

Park AT HS @ 6:30.

Swain County Schools is in the process of reviewing its website to ensure compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you have questions or concerns regarding the accessibility of the website or if you are unable to access a page or document on the website, you may contact the Technology Department via email at webmaster@swainmail.org

Contact Us: Phone: (828) 488-3129 Fax: (828) 488-8510     Swain County Schools: 280 School Dr. Bryson City, NC 28713     ©Swain County Schools 2016

CMS LOGIN